Privacy Policy

Qmarketz Privacy Policy - 20180402


This document outlines Qmarketz' policies on how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personal Information, in order to be able to provide you our services through our website/s and app/s. The Philippine Republic Act 10173 - Data Privacy Act of 2012 defines Personal Information as follows:

Personal information refers to any information whether recorded in a material form or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding the information, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When registering on our site or communicate with us via email, call or other forms of communication, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your full name, email address, mailing address, phone number, gender, age, registered location, car ownership information, car preferences or other details to help you in your experience with our site.


When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, Open a Support Ticket or enter information on our site.

When you use Facebook's or Google's Open Authorization (OAuth) services in order to create an account with us, we may collect the same information as above, as available or appropriate, from these services instead of asking you to input them. We may further ask you for more information as needed, to effectively provide you with our services.

Do we collect Credit Card Information?

No, we do not collect credit card information. If we should require credit card payments from you, we shall partner with a finance or collection company that is qualified and authorized to work with and accept credit card payments. When this happens, we shall make it clear that you are dealing with those companies and not Qmarketz. Further, we will endeavor to partner with companies with good track records and with appropriate security features.

Further, we shall never ask for your credit card information via email, text or other unsecure channels.


How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you in the following ways:
To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
To improve our website in order to better serve you.
To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
To quickly process your transactions.
To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products.
To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries).

How do we protect your information?

We do not use vulnerability scanning

We use regular Malware Scanning

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

What is Qmarketz' Cookie Policy?

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to:
1.Help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart.

2. Show you information that you will most likely be interested in, given your browsing history

3. Help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services

4. Help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. 

Keep track of advertisements

We may enlist help from third party providers to help us better utilize cookies to serve you.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. If you turn cookies off, some features and functions may be disabled, and some information may not be accessible, as they depend on cookies for correct functioning.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it's release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

We allow third-party behavioral tracking

We collect your email address in order to:

Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
Send you additional information related to your product and/or service.
Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.


Unsubscribing

All our emails will contain a prominent unsubscribe link at the bottom. Please follow instructions there, to unsubscribe from our future emails; however, you may miss out on great information and deals if you do so. You may also message: [email protected] using the email you'd like to unsubscribe, so we can promptly take action.

Contacting us

You may contact us through any of the channels listed in the "Contact Us" section of our website or app.